8th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment during various conflicts in which Australia has been involved since World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8 RAR) was formed in July 1966 as part of an expansion of the Australian Army in the mid-1960s due to the perceived threat of Communism in southeast Asia.

Initially the Battalion was sent to Malaysia in 1967, before later being sent to South Vietnam as part of Australia's commitment to the Vietnam War. Between November 1969 and October 1970 it undertook operations as part of the 1st Australian Task Force, before being brought back to Australia. In October 1973, after Australia's involvement in Vietnam officially ended, the battalion was amalgamated with 9 RAR to form 8 / 9 RAR.

Actual Event End Date:30-October-1973

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 8th August, 2006