Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Avenue of Honour commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. Trees were originally planted on the oval in 1950.

Twenty six plaques were installed along the Avenue of Honour in 2013 to commemorate those who paid the supreme sacrifice.

The treeplanting scheme of the Macclesfield War Memorial Association Inc. has been planned and is being carried out now by Mr. H. Kempe, of Kemp's Nurseries. Plants and trees have already been planted at the Lord Robinson Park and will be continued at the oval. The school held Its Arbor Day in connection with this scheme, the children planting 14 poplars on the western side of the oval.
The Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 31 Aug 1950.

Address:Strathalbyn Road & Walker Street, Macclesfield Oval, Macclesfield, 5153