Yass & District War Memorial PoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The pool commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Yass Municipal Council has called tenders for its £50,000 Memorial Swimming Pool. The Yass Town Clerk, Mr. R. Hudson, said construction should start in three months' time. The target of £10,000 in public subscriptions had been raised to complete the £50,000 fund, Mr. Hudson said. The £10,000 included two gifts of £1,000 each from the Yass Soldiers' Club, and nearly £8,000 from festivals which had been run since 1957.

The remaining £40,000 was made up of £20,000 given by the Municipal Council, £10,000 by the Shire Council, and a £10,000 Government subsidy. The plans for the Memorial Pool, which include a main swimming pool, children's pool and usual amenities, have been approved by the Public Works Department. The Memorial Pool will replace Yass's present pool which has no filtration system. The new pool will take up an area of 300 feet by 200 feet in Victoria Park and should be completed in time for start of the 1964-65 swimming season.
Canberra Times (ACT), 25 February 1964.

YASS, Sunday. — Large crowds, estimated at 4,000, attended the opening of the Yass and District Memorial Swimming Pool yesterday afternoon and the crowning of Miss Woollenwealth, 1965, at the pool last night. In parts of Cooma Street the crowd stood three-deep to watch the decorated float procession. Bands from Goulburn, Canberra and Yass, marching teams, the Yass Fire Brigade, and the Yass Ambulance also took part in the parade. The Miss Woollenwealth title went to Miss Elizabeth Russell, who rode on the Lions Club float. There could be no better war memorial to serve the present age and generations to come than the swimming pool, the NSW Assistant Minister for Education. Mr Fife, said when officially opening the £62,000 pool.
Canberra Times (ACT),  22 November 1965.

Address:Laidlaw Street, Yass , 2582