Palmers Island Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Palmers Island who served in World War One.

The World War One Roll of Honour was erected in the Palmer Island School by the Palmers Island Patriotic League.  Two additional honour rolls commemorating those who served in World War Two were placed at either side of the World War One roll added at a later date.

At the museum, the World War Two honour rolls have been separated from the original World War One honour roll.

As a result of the recent special appeal for socks for the War Chest, the children attending the Palmer's Island Public School knitted 94 pairs. Immediately prior to this appeal they provided the wool and knitted 12 pairs for the Carmichael contingent. Now they are knitting with the object of supplying each of the local boys at present in the field with two pairs each, to be included in their Christmas parcels. The contractor, Mr. F. P. Beckman has now completed the new school building, which is to be officially opened tomorrow, on that occasion an honor board, containing the names of all the lads (41) who have enlisted trom ihe Island will be unveiled.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW ), 9 July 1918.

Address:River Street, Yamba Museum, Yamba, 2464