Uranquinty War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

Uranquinty War Memorial commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during both World Wars. The memorial was originally erected in memory of the fallen of World War One and unveiled on the 5th April 1919.

On Anzac Day 2004, an honour roll was unveiled near the memorial listing the names of those who enlisted in World War Two and returned.

A public meeting was convened last Saturday in connection with the Soldiers' Avenue of Honor and Soldiers' Memorial Monument. As usual, only seven turned up. However, the questions were discussed. The Repatriation Department has granted permission to erect a monument in memory of the Uranquinty fallen soldiers. The lady collector's report showed £50 in hand. It was decided to erect the monument in February. The collectors still have their lists open. The monument will be erected near the railway gates. A committee comprising Messrs. Auchetto, Hall. Taber, W. Snodgrass and Mrs. W. R. Snodgrass are to wait on various monumental, firms re a fitting monument, and report at next meeting.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 8 November 1918, Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga), 5th April 1919.

Uranquinty. The monument erected in memory of soldiers in the first world war, has now been renovated end bears the names of the two local soldiers who lost their lives in the last war. The cost of renovations was borne by local subscription.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 22 January 1949.

Address:Olympic Highway, Rest Stop and Information Board , Uranquinty, 2652