Quandialla Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

At long last, due to the co-operation of the best attended Progress Association meeting held for years, we are going to witness the commencement of a project which was originally proposed in 1945.  We refer to the Quandialla Memorial Hall.

An active committee has been formed under the leadership of Mr. W. O. Mainwaring, with Mr. E. G. Mosman as treasurer,  assisted by Messrs. S. Reeves, S. Hope, L. Trounson and J. Mitchell. Many details, which for years had caused dissention, were ironed out, and now we hope that all bodies, no matter what their private views may be will knuckle down and give of their best.
Forbes Advocate (NSW), 22 May 1953.

Address:Second Street, Quandialla, 2721