War Memorial ClocktowerPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial Clocktower : 14-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The War Memorial Clocktower commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Underneath the tower, a black stone cenotaph engraved with an honour roll for World War Two and later conflicts has been installed at a later date. Several other commemorative plaques are attached..

On Tuesday the committee to which the work has been relegated met, and after consideration of the various prices for the clock for the memorial tower in Broadway, accepted that of Mr. A. C. Spiers. This clock will be imported direct from Scotland, and will be selected by Mr. Mitchell (father of  Mr. F. Mitchell, Cootamundra, who will supervise its erection in Junee). It will stand about forty feet high, and have hands three feet long. The names of the soldiers will be in trachite, under the clock.
Cootamundra Herald (NSW),  14 October 1926.

The Junee Soldiers Memorial, which for years was only a vision, is about to be a reality. A memorial clock has been erected in Broadway in honour of our dead. The unveiling ceremony will take place on May 21 (Empire Day).
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  23 April 1928.

Address:Broadway , Junee, 2663

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 21st May, 1928

The Great War 1914 - 18

Erected by the residents of Junee and District to the honor of the living and the everlasting glory of the dead

[ Names ]

"These died the noblest death a man may die fighting for God and right and liberty and such a death is immortality."

Australia - Carry on

World War 2 1939 - 1945

Sth Vietnam - 1960 - 1972
[ Name ]

Commemorating 50 years commissioning of HMAS Junee

Corvette J362 of the Royal Australian Navy Commissioned at Poole and Steel shipyard,  Balmain NSW, April 1944, and served with  distinction during the conflict of  World War Two and her peacetime service until paying off at Fremantle August 1957

Darwin       Biak       Balikpapan
Milne Bay  Morotai  Macassar
Hollandia    Mios Woendi  Rouang Passage

This commemorative plaque is dedicated in honour of HMAS Junee, and all who served in her during war and peace by the HMAS Junee Association

Ambon  Thursday Is
Menado  Melbourne