Memorial Gates Print Page Print this page

10-July-2011 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Ian Bevege / Sandra Brown

The gates commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The arched gate at the entrance to the Memorial Park contains the Honour Rolls and was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. A "Saluting Their Service"  grant was received in 2010 to restore and upgrade the gates.

The honorary architects to the Ganmain War Memorial Committee, W. J. Monks, Jeffs and Shaw, of Wagga, have advised the president, Mr. H. C. Wilson has their design for the Ganmain war memorial gate. They have received several tenders and will advise the committee in the course of a few days as to further progress of the work.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW),
18 July 1923.

Gates bearing the names of those who enlisted from the district have been placed at the entrance to the Ganmain Park, and the tablets were recently unveiled by Major Cox.
Sydney Mail (NSW)  30 July 1924.

Address:Waterview Street, Ganmain, 2702