Boronia Park CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The cenotaph commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The cenotaph consists of a plaque on a stone plinth, surrounded by two marble tablets and additional plaques mounted on a perimeter wall. The tablets cover the First World War (left of centre) and the Second World War (right of centre). An additional plaque was added in memory of Private D.H. Bracewell who died in the Vietnam War.

The two tablets were removed from the original premises of the Epping RSL Sub branch, formed in 1919. This meeting hall was sold and the sub branch moved to Oxford Street, Epping. In 1995, the club was moved to Rawson Street, Epping.

The two tablets are now mounted at the memorial site in Boronia Park and were dedicated on 1 June 2008. The brass plaque with inscription was added in 2011, to the right side of the existing plaques.

Address:Bridge Street, Boronia Park, Epping, 2121

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th April, 1996

Lest We Forget

This plaque is in remembrance of all those servicemen and women who served in all theatres of war in which Australia
has been involved and who made the supreme sacrifice in defence of their country

Relocated World War 2 Ex-Servicemen Memorial Plaque

In 1919, the World War 1 ex-servicemen from the Epping District formed a small social group furthering their common interests and mateship from wartime.  This group later to become the Epping RSL sub-branch of the NSW Branch of the Returned and Servies League of Australia.

On moving from their meeting hall to their larger premises in Oxford Street, this memorial was resited on that building.

Following the sale of that building, in 1995 the Epping Club was relocated to Rawson Street.

This plaque is now reset here, in this Memorial Area, Boronia Park Epping, to the memory of the ex-service personnel of the Epping District from the Second World War.

1st June 2008

John Curdie OAM sub-Branch President
John Prestidge RFD ED sub-Branch Secretary
Max Falconer MBE sub-Branch Treasurer

Boronia Park Epping Cenotaph

Erected by the members of the Epping RSL sub-Branch

This memorial remembers the sacrifices of the sons and daughters of Australia, who served their country during hostilities on the ground, in the air and at sea.  Many rest forever in foreign lands.  Their brave and selfless contribution to the maintenance of world peace remembered.

Their sacrifices and valour forever remind us of the heavy price paid by the generations of Australians in crushing tyranny of those times.

We acknowledge the debt to them and recognise all those who worked tirelessly in the factories on the land or at home to support them

President : John Curdie OAM
Secretary : John Prestidge RFD ED