Mount Hawthorn War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

27-May-2015 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter / Bryan Hardy

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

On the 13th April 2015, two plaques were unveiled on the memorial to commemorate the centenary of ANZAC. One plaque commemorates City of Vincent residents who served in World War One while the other commemorates Thomas Axford who was awarded the Victoria Cross for conspicuous bravery during World War One and after whom the park is named.

Address:Scarborough Beach Road & Hobart Street, Axford Park, Mount Hawthorn, 6016

Front Inscription

In lasting memory of the men and women of all Services who gave so much to preserve our land and freedom.

Plaque :

Erected in the year 2001 by the Town of Vincent with grateful thanks from the Mount Hawthorn R.S.L. Sub Branch

Honour Roll - WWI

In grateful memory of the following City of Vincent residents who served their country in World War One

We will remember them

Plaque :

A special acknowledgement  to the following resident of Mount Hawthorn after whom this park is named;

Thomas Leslie Axford VC, MM 3399

Axford was awarded the Victoria Cross, Australia`s highest military honour, for his acts of bravery in WWI during the Battle of Hamel, July 1918.  This followed an earlier award of the Military Medal for his "acts of gallantry and devotion to duty under fire" awarded in July 1918.