11th / 28th Battalion, Royal Western Australia Regiment Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The monument commemorates those who have served in the 11th / 28th Battalion, the Royal Western Australia Regiment (11 / 28 RWAR)

The Battalion is a Reserve infantry battalion of the Australian Army. Located in Western Australia, it is one of the two battalions of the Royal Western Australia Regiment, and forms the infantry component of the 13th Brigade.

The Battalion’s primary role is to train and develop individual soldiers for support to operations as reinforcements to the regular Army, or for short term voluntary operational deployment.

In recent years, 11th / 28th Battalion soldiers have volunteered, and deployed, to support operations in Timor, Malaysia, Bougainville, Afghanistan and Iraq through the High Readiness Reserve.

Address:Stubbs Terrace, Irwin Barracks, Karrakatta, 6010

XI / XXVIII RWAR