Emerald War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

18-July-2014 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Roger Johnson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the Shire who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

A stone with the names of those who died in service or were killed in World War Two was inscribed on the monument and unveiled by the Premier, the Honourable Vince C. Gair on the 10th June 1952.

In 2004, the monument was upgraded to include three black granite honour rolls behind the original monument which contain the names of those from Emerald and District who enlisted in both World Wars.

The war memorial was officially unveiled by Major-General Glasgow on the 24th January 1925.
The Brisbane Courier, 27th January 1925

Address:Anakie & Egerton Streets, Emerald, 4720

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th January, 1925

This stone is erected by the citizens of Emerald and District,

In memory of the fallen, and in honour and appreciation of those who enlisted from the Shire and participated in the Great War.

1914 - 1919.

Korea 1950 -53
[ Name ]

In memory of the fallen, and in honour and appreciation of those who enlisted from the Shire and participated in World War II

1939 - 1945

In Memoriam

In Memoriam

In Memoriam

(Left and Right Side)
Honour Roll 1939 - 1945
World War II.

The names listed below are of the men and women who enlisted during WW2 and were residents of the Emerald Shire at the time of enlistment.
Dedicated 25 - 4 - 2004

(Centre)
Erected by the members of the Emerald Shire Council to commemorate the services of the men who enlisted from the Shire of Emerald to fight for their King and country and uphold the honour of the British Nation at the front.

Honour Roll

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR