Yeppoon War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument, erected in 1952, commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

In 2010 the Yeppoon War Memorial was restored and cleaned due to a partnership between Yeppoon RSL and the Queensland Government, with a Community Memorials Restoration grant assisting to finance the restoration of the memorial. The restored Yeppoon War Memorial was unveiled in September 2010.

The main street at Yeppoon was lined with townspeople and visitors on Anzac Day who showed keen interest In the street march and the unveiling of the new cenotaph. The procession, headed by the Rockhampton Pipe Band, consisted of returned men from both wars, Boy Scouts, pupils from State School and St Faith's College. At the cenotaph the president of the RSSAILA requested the customary minute's silence in honour of the memory of fallen comrades and then called upon the Chairman of the Livingstone Shire (Mr Todd) to unveil the monument.
The Central Queensland Herald (Rockhampton), 1st May 1952.

Address:James & Normanby Streets, Beaman Park, Yeppoon, 4703

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th April, 1952

World War I
1914 - 1918
Enlistments

Dedicated to those members of the Australian Armed Services who served in the Vietnam Conflict

1962 - 1973

"Never Forgotten"

1939 -1945

Korea
1950 - 1953
[ Name ]

Vietnam
1962 - 1972
[ Name ]

Iraq / Afghanistan

Plaque :

Honouring the women of this District who answered the call to defend their country and served as members of the Australian Armed Forces

Source: MIV,SKP,QWMR, MA