Yandina & District War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. A marble tablet was added at a later date to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

A loyal demonstration took place at Yandina on the 7th June 1924, on the occasion of the visit of Senator Sir Wm. Glasgow to unveil and dedicate a memorial in honour of those who paid the supreme sacrifice in the war. This memorial was subscribed for by residents of Yandina and district and the gathering was the largest ever seen in Yandina.

Sir William Glasgow was met on arrival at the railway station by Mr J McNab, the citizens of Yandina, and members of the Returned Soldiers' League.   Sir William Glasgow then unveiled the memorial saying "This stone is in memory of the dead, to commemorate the deeds of the living, and to remind us of the duty to King and Empire."
The Brisbane Courier, 9th June 1924.

Address:Railway & Stevens Street, Yandina, 4561

Monument Manufacturer:A. L. Petrie & Sons (Toowong, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th June, 1924
Front Inscription

In memory of the men of Yandina and District who laid down their lives serving their King and Country during the Great War

1914 - 1919

"Their name liveth for evermore."

In memory of men who fell in World War II

1939 - 1945

Yandina Heritage Trail

The Yandina & District War Memorial was unveiled in 1924 by Senator, Major General  Sir William Glasgow to honour our fallen.

Lest We Forget.

No. 3