Winton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument was originally erected to commemorate 518 men and women of the Winton District who served in World War One.  Inscriptions commemorating those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and other conflicts were added at a later date.

A very handsome war memorial has been completed by Mr. G. H. Jenkins, monumental mason, William Street, for Winton, for erection in the main street of the town, and it will be trucked within a week. The foundation for the memorial is of concrete, 14ft square. The memorial itself is entirely of granite from Mr. Jenkin's quarry at Gracemere. It is a dark grey granite of uniform hardness and of very fine texture. It is undoubtedly an excellent stone for memorial work and can be beautifully polished.

The granite base is 5ft. square and 2ft. high, with four granite steps on each of the four sides. On this base there will be a pedestal 10ft. high and 3ft. 6in. at the base and 2ft. 4in. at the top. The pedestal is also capped by granite. The whole of the granite used weighs about 20 tons, the base and pedestal each weighing fully 5 tons. Below the cap on each side there is a handsome heavy bronze laurel wreath.
The Capricornian (Rockhampton), 6th March 1926.

Address:Vindex Street, Winton, 4735