Warra War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One and World Two.

It has a unique brass sculptured honour roll and individual plates mounted onto the shield, engraved with names of those who served in World War One. The brass honour roll was originally attached to a wall of the Memorial Hall, but the need to refurbish the roll and include honour rolls of those who served in World War Two in the more durable material of cast bronze ,saw the honour roll re-located onto a sandstone memorial wall constructed by J.H. Wagner & Sons.  The sandstone memorial wall elevates the position of the rolls allowing wreaths to be placed onto the sandstone step areas at times of Remembrance.

The World War One honour roll was shifted from outside the Post Office to a prominent position in an enclosure beside the Warrego Highway, outside the Memorial Hall. The honour roll, consisting of many brass plates bearing individual names of two Nursing Sisters and men who answered the call, was erected by the residents of Warra and District. After the relocation extra name plates were prepared and placed on the memorial at random, in an entirely different sequence from the first name plates.

A most successful function was held at Warra on the 14th May 1917 on the occasion of the unveiling of the Honour Board erected by the residents in memory of those who have gone to the Front. The Honour Board, which contains 112 names, and is a beautiful piece of work, is of bronze, erected on white marble slabs and housed in a neat pavilion situated at the Warra Post Office The whole cost exceeded £100. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mr.W.J.Vowles, M.L.A.
The Brisbane Courier, 18th May 1917.

Address:Warrego Highway, Memorial Hall, Warra, 4411