Heroes` WalkPrint Page Print this page

Kelliher VC
Kelliher VC

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ian Bevege

The Heroes` Walk commemorates Australia`s Victoria Cross recipients.

The walk consists of twelve small stone cairns with plaques which honour the Victoria Cross recipients of the Asia Pacific campaign and a main cairn facing the others. It was erected as part of the city`s celebrations for the 50th anniversary of the Allied Victory in the Pacific War.

Address:The Strand, ANZAC Memorial Park, Townsville, 4810

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-1995

Heroes'  Walk

The Victoria Cross is the highest decoration awarded for conspicuous bravery to members of British and Commonwealth Armed Forces.

First instituted by Queen Victoria in 1856 and cast from metal of guns captured at Sebastopol during the Crimean War 1854 to 1856.

Listed here are the ninety-six Australian recipients of the Victoria Cross awarded in theatres of war. Boer War (six), World War 1 (sixty six), World War Two, (twenty), and the Vietnam War (four)

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR