Centenary of the 31st Infantry Battalion (The Kennedy Regiment) Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The monument commemorates the centenary of the 31st Infantry Battalion. It consists of a large stone on a white base with two metal plaques inserted at the front, one of which contains Private James Heather Gordon's Victoria Cross citation.

In 1881 a number of Volunteer Independent Rifle Companies were raised at Charters Towers, Townsville and Ravenswood. In 1886 these companies were brought together to form the 3rd Queensland (Kennedy) Regiment, consisting of a number of volunteer companies and partially paid militia based in the North Military Region with its headquarters and two rifle companies based in Townsville, and three more rifle companies in Charters Towers, Ravenswood and then later at Mackay.

The regimental title of the 'Kennedy Regiment' was derived because the area in which the unit was raised had been explored largely by Edmund Kennedy in the mid-19th Century.

Address:Mitchell & Isley Streets, Jezzine Barracks, Kissing Point, North Ward, 4810

Commemorating the centenary of 31st Infantry Battalion

The Kennedy Regiment

1886 - 1986

Private James Heather Gordon V.C.
2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion, A.I.F.
Place "Greenhill", near Djezzine, Syria
Time : The night of 10 July 1941

The advance of Private Gordon's Company was held up by intense machine gun fire and suffered serious casualties. Private Gordon charged the defending post from the front and killed the four machine gunners with his bayonet.  His action demoralised the enemy in this sector which his Company then occupied.

Source: MA,QWMR