2nd Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The monument which consists of three cairns, commemorates those who have served in the Second Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment, and those who have lost their lives in Korea, Malaya, Vietnam, East Timor and Afghanistan.

The monument is a rough-hewn large grey granite stone with a polished black granite plaque with the Roll of Honour picked out in gilt lettering.  This is all mounted on a pink granite cairn.  It is flanked by two brass plaques each set on a granite boulder.

Address:Melton Black Drive, Lavarack Army Barracks, Townsville, 4810

2 RAR
Roll of Honour

Korea

Malaya

Vietnam

Afghanistan

East Timor
[ Name ]

Left Side Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the soldiers of the 2nd Battalion the Royal Australian Regiment who were stationed here and  trained here at  Townsville from whence they departed to war some of whom would forever remain in foreign soil

2nd Battalion the Royal Australian Regiment Association Inc.

Right Side Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the soldiers of Australia and of Allied Nations attached to the 2nd Battalion the Royal Australian Regiment who gave their lives while serving with the Battalion in Korea and in Vietnam

Royal Australian Army Medical Corps
[ Name]