St Luke`s Warriors` ChapelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The St Luke`s Warriors` Chapel and memorial windows commemorate those who served in both World Wars.

In 1945 the parish agreed to complete the eastern end of the building as a war memorial and the foundation stone of these extensions was laid in 1947. A new design was commissioned from Charles Beresford Marks, which had included the northern transept and chancel. The extensions were built in stages and completed in 1959 and dedicated by Archbishop Halse. At this time foundations were laid for the southern transept and this area is yet to be completed.

Address:Herries & Ruthven Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church , Toowoomba, 4350

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th October, 1947

Window :

Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends

In grateful memory of those who went forth from this parish & gave their lives in two World Wars.

This window is donated by relatives and parishioners.

To the glory of God

In grateful memory of all those who from this parish went forth and died on active service in the wars 1914 -18. 1939 - 45.

This stone was set by His Excellency the Governor of Queensland Lieut. Gen. Sir John D. Lavarack. K.B.E., C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O. on Oct. 19, 1947 in the presence of His Grace the Archbishop of Brisbane Most Reverend R. C. Halse D.D. and of the parishoners and leading citizens of Toowoomba.

C. Marks Esq. Architect
R. W. Shand Th. L. Rector