Toogoolawah War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / John Huth / Sandra Brown

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

A plaque commemorating 15 local citizens who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two, was attached to the monument in 1955.  In 1988 two additional plaques were attached commemorating those who had served in post-1945 conflicts. On the 11th November 2018 a plaque was unveiled as part of the Armistice Centenary celebrations in memory of those who had lost their lives.

Saturday.— At the unveiling ceremony in connection with the Toogoolawah Soldiers' Memorial, there was a very large attendance, including visitors from the surrounding district. The Rev. Dr. E. N. Merrington performed the ceremony. Mr. H. P. Gardner (president of the Toogoolawah patriotic committee) acted as chairman. The Red Cross ladies conducted various stalls on the ground, and all did good business. The income of the day amounted to about £180, and is expected to reach £200 when all returns are collected. The honor memorial contains about 160 names of volunteers who have enlisted from within the Toogoolawah district.
Daily Mail (Brisbane), 10 April 1917.

Address:Cressbrook Street, McConnell Park, Toogoolawah, 4313