Tinana War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll 2: 15-December-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument was originally erected by the residents of Tinana and district to commemorate those who served in World War One. A marble plaque was added at a later date to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

As will be seen from our advertising columns, the unveiling of the soldiers' memorial takes place, on Saturday afternoon, at Tinana. The memorial is now erected and has been greatly admired by passers by. lt reflects great credit on the committee for having such a fine monument erected. The unveiling will take place at 3.30 p.m., and some prominent speakers will speak. The work of the memorial was in the capable hands of Mr. Webb, of this city.

The committee has decided to present medals to the parents, or relatives of the fallen heroes on Saturday afternoon. The ladies` committee will supply refreshments, and the City Band which has always been, willing to assist, will supply a programme of music. The public is invited to be present. The committee will be thankful for donations of cakes and sandwiches for afternoon tea.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld),
20 November 1918.

Address:Gympie Road, Tinana Memorial Park, Tinana, 4650

Designer:F. W. Webb

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd November, 1918

Killed in action in France

1914 -1918

This stone is erected by the residents of Tinana to the honor and glory of those who fought in the Great War.

Killed on active service

Source: MIV ,SKP,QWMR, MA