Tiaro War Memorial Print Page Print this page

20-August-2009 (Fred Brunings)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Fred Brunings

The monument, with a digger statue, commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two and the South African (Boer) War. It also contains a plaque erected to commemorate King George V.

It was originally erected by the residents of Tiaro to commemorate those who served in World War One and unveiled on ANZAC Day 1921. The front of the memorial contained a list of the fallen with honour rolls of those who served on the remaining sides. An additional plaque was added to the front of the memorial at a later date to commemorate the fallen of World War Two.  A Boer War Veterans plaque has also been added.

The memorial service and the unveiling of the Soldiers' and Sailors memorial monument, which took place at Tiaro on Monday last, 25 inst., was very largely attended. Several hundreds of people from all parts of our district were present, and the function throughout was well carried out and most impressive. On the arrival Sir T. W. Glasgow at Tiaro, he was welcomed by a large body of people, including Mr. McRobert, President of the Memorial Committee, Mr. Thos. Lawrence, Secretary, Councillors J. A.  Austin, H. B. Lindley, and others.

General Sir T.W. Glasgow, on rising to address the gathering was well received. First he thanked the members of the Memorial Committee for the invitation to be present, and as a native of Tiaro, he could assure them he was pleased to see such an excellent gathering. After expressing to the relatives of the fallen his deepest sympathy, General Glasgow unveiled the memorial monument, which was draped with the Union Jack.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld), 28 April 1921.

Address:Bruce Highway & Kooringa Road, Tiaro, 4650