Tiaro Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Tiaro Memorial Hall : 19-08-2009

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Considerable improvements will be made to the Tiaro Memorial Hall as a result of a Shire Council decision to permit the hall committee to add a 10ft. front verandah for the accommodation of the 'overflow' at dances in the hall. The council also decided to hand over the former shire office to the Tiaro R.S.S.A.I.L.A. Sub-branch. Reporting to yesterday's meeting of the Tiaro Shire Council, the Chairman. Cr. S. A. Cunningham, stated that the question of hall improvements had been discussed last Wednesday night at a public meeting in the Shire Hall. The decision to allow the sub-branch the use of the old Shire office as a meeting place was made known to a two Digger deputation which waited upon the council meeting. On behalf of sub-branch members, Messrs. E. Left and R. A. Eastwell thanked the council or its action.
Maryborough Chronicle (Qld.), 15 March 1952.

Address:Bruce Highway & Kooringa Road, Tiaro, 4650