Victoria Garrison MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Victoria Garrison Inscription Closeup : 22-07-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who died whilst in service at the Thursday Island Garrison between 1893 and 1917.

The garrison at Thursday Island was formed in 1893 on the recommendations of military authorities both in Australia and England as a defence against a possible invasion of Australia. The colonies undertook the responsibilty of erecting the works while the Imperial Government promised to supply the guns and ammunition.

The works at Thursday Island were designed by Major Druitt R. E. A similar fortification was propsed for Albany. The first troops to the garrison consisted of two officers and fifty men of the Queensland Permanent Force under the the command of Captain Byron.
Morning Bulletin, Rockhampton , 19th June 1893.

Address:Aplin Road, Thursday Island Cemetery, Thursday Island, 4875

Consensu Stabilis

Sacred to the memory of the officers  N.C. officers and men of the Thursday Island Garrison who died while serving at this station

This stone is erected by their comrades

Source: QWMR, MA