Thangool War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

13-October-2013 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

In 2012, it was restored and enhanced due to a partnership with Thangool and District Advancement Sporting and Recreation Association, the wider Thangool community and the Queensland Government, with a Community Memorials Restoration grant assisting to finance the restoration of the monument.

This enhancement involved the addition of the Memorial Wall and restoring and housing undercover, the 25 Pound Howitzer which is next to the monument. It was rededicated on the 25th April 2013.

A committee was then formed to draw up plans to work on and finance the Thangool Park, the site for which has been leased from the Railway Department. It is that portion of ground between the main railway gates and the Kookaburra basketball court. The committee comprises Messrs C. Barry, E. G. Wearne, N. Stoner, D. Britten (chairman) and G. A. Webb (secretary). It was also resolved to ask the Thangool sub-branch of the RSSAILA to cooperate in any way possible in connection with the proposed park as a war memorial.
Excerpt from Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, QLD), 4 June 1954.

Address:Burnett Highway, Thangool and District Memorial Park, Thangool, 4716