Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

RSL Memorial Park Sign : 27-05-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The Memorial Avenue commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

A replanted Tennyson Memorial Avenue was officially rededicated to Australia’s war dead on Friday 9 November 2007 as part of Brisbane City Council’s participation in the national ‘2015 Avenues of Honour’ project. Two timber signs once stood at each end of the avenue and recorded the district’s gratitude to the soldiers of both wars. These two signs now stand in the nearby RSL Memorial Park in Myla Terrace, Tennyson.

Residents first planted commemorative trees on Tennyson Memorial Avenue in the 1920`s to commemorate servicemen from World War One.  Further plantings occurred in 1949 and in 1993. None of the original trees remain but there have been replacement trees planted.

One hundred yellow laburnum trees will be planted along Tennyson Road from Yeerongpilly to Tennyson on September 11. They will form an avenue of honour, sponsored by the Tennyson Returned Servicemen's League sub-branch, which has invited all exservicemen in the district to be responsible for the planting and care of a tree. The Lord Mayor (Aid. Chandler) and the R.S.L. State president (Mr. Huish) will speak at the ceremony.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 26th August 1949.

To-day Australians were assailed by threats to their freedom in all sorts of ways, many subtle, the Lord Mayor, Alderman Chandler said on the 11th September 1949 and he urged them to be on their guard in case it was lost to them. Alderman Chandler was dedicating a memorial avenue of 80 cassia laburnum trees at Tennyson to the memory of those who gave their lives in two wars. He said it was appropriate that the day should coincide with the Battle of Britain. He congratulated the Tennyson sub-branch of the Returned Servicemen's League for having initiated the project.
The Courier-Mail, 12th September 1949

Address:Tennyson Memorial Avenue, Outside Golf Course, Tennyson, 4105