Tarragindi War Memorial Community Preschool & KindergartenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Preschool and Kindergarten commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Lady Cilento will open the Tarragindi War Memorial Pre-school child centre tomorrow at 3 p.m. The centre, which is in Newington Street is a fine airy building and has been erected practically by voluntary labour. As soon as the service of a trained kindergartener can be obtained, it will begin to function daily, staffed largely by voluntary helpers. Land on which it is built was donated by the City Council, and plans for the design were approved by both the Council and the Creche and Kindergarten Association. Tomorrow, in connection with the opening ceremony, a fete will be held in the grounds. There will be an array of well stocked stalls as well as a merry-go-round and pony rides for children. Scouts will also give a display. Mr. Edgar Hiley is chairman of the fete committee. Mr. T. Walker is hon. secretary, and Mr. C. Harvey is hon. treasurer. President of the Tarragindi Child Care Association is Mrs. R. E. Nixon-Smith.
Brisbane Telegraph (Qld.), 11 September 1953.

Address:31 Newington Street, Tarragindi, 4121