Talwood War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in World War One, World War Two, Korean War, Vietnam War and the Malayan Emergency.

The residents at Talwood were the first known Queensland citizens to hold regular ANZAC Day sundown services. This contrasts with most ANZAC Day services which are held at dawn and mid morning.

Erected by the Australian Legion of Ex-Servicemen and Women, an arch reading Lest We Forget faces the dark stone memorial. Eight ex-servicewomen are listed by their married name, with their pre-marriage name shown in brackets. Again this is different from most war memorials where ex-servicewomen are listed by the name under which they served, which rarely identifies them for current viewers of names.

Address:Recreation Street, Talwood, 4496

Monument Manufacturer:James Donald