St George Hospital Memorial PavilionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Karen Berry / Judith Nissen / Henry Moulds

St George Hospital Memorial Pavilion commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was erected by returned soldiers in 1928 as a memorial to those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It features tiered seating on one side which faces an Honour Board housed in a special white cabinet on the opposite wall. Doors on the cabinet protect the Honour Board from the weather. Several other plaques are attached to the outside of the rear wall. Further Rolls of Honour have been added to commemorate local men who fell in World War Two, Korea and Vietnam. A pictorial plaque which contains the pledge made by Australian Army Medical Staff nurses has been added to commemorate Australian Military Medical Staff who have served in all wars and conflicts.

The St George Hospital, known as the St George Soldiers Memorial Hospital, was officially opened by Mr  M.J. Kirwan, M.L.A., Minister for Public Works on the 3rd February 1929. The hospital was erected in memory of the soldiers of the district who died in World War One.
The Brisbane Courier, 5th February 1929.

Address:1 Victoria Street, St George Hospital, St George, 4487

War - Memorial - 1928

(Inside Pavilion)
For King & Country
1914 St George & District 1919

(Outside Pavilion)
Greater love hath no man

To the memory of the men of this District who lost their lives in the Great War 1914 -1918.

This Hospital has been dedicated by the residents of St. George and District

(Erected by the returned soldiers)

[ Name ]   [ Name ]
Korea       Vietnam

(Inside Pavilion)
Australian Military Medical Staff

a lifetime of dedication in service

"I pledge myself loyalty to serve my King and Country and to maintain the honour and efficiency of the Australian Army Nursing Service. I will do all in my power to alleviate the suffering of the sick and the wounded, sparing no effort to bring them comfort of body and peace of mind. I will work in unity and comradeship with my fellow nurses. I will be ready to give assistance to those in need of my help, and will abstain from any actions which may bring sorrow and suffering to others. At all times I will endeavour to uphold the highest traditions of Womanhood and and of the Profession of which I am Part."

The pledge made by AAMS nurses

First World War                    1914 - 1918