Sarina Soldiers` Monument Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / John Huth

The Sarina Soldiers` Monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who enlisted in World War One. Names were added at a later date to commemorate those who served in World War Two and additional plaques were added to commemorate later conflicts.

The monument comprises a pedestal surmounted by a 'digger' statue and is surrounded by two fences.

The ceremony of unveiling the Soldiers monument, at Sarina is announced to take place on Saturday October 2, at 3.30 p.m. This conspicuous statue is a credit to Sarina residents and has been erected in a central position in the township. It is an adaption of one erected in the park at East Brisbane and stands 19ft. high. The pedestal is of stone 9ft.6in in height by 3ft. 6in. by 3ft. 6in., set in a concrete foundation, having three tier of steps. The statue represents an Australian soldier standing with arms reversed and is chiselled in stone. The design is a bold one and appropriate in every particular. The cost exceeeds £250 and is a splendid tribute to the patriotism of the district.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld),  23 September 1920.

Address:Broad Street (Bruce Highway) , Sarina, 4737