Sandgate War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Sandgate War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. An additional plaque was later added to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and those who had served and died in Malaya, the Korean War and Vietnam.

The Mayor of Sandgate W. H. Bowser presided over the memorial's organising committee which commissioned prominent Queensland architect George Gray Prentice to design the £850 monument, but also donated much of the granite from his Samford quarry.

Charles Lowther, of the masonry firm Lowther and Sons that built the cenotaph, was a returned soldier who had served in the Light Horse in Palestine during World War One.

The Sandgate War Memorial, the foundation stone of which is to be laid by His Excellency the Governor (Sir Matthew Nathan), at 3 o'clock this afternoon is designed as a granite Cenotaph, measuring 10 feet x 6 feet at the base, and slightly battered as it rises 20 feet in height.  The memorial is to be placed in such a position in the Memorial Park, near the Town Hall, as to present one side to the railway station, on which will be placed a bronze tablet, bearing the names of those who enlisted from the district, pride of place being given to those who paid the supreme sacrifice. A similar bronze panel is to    be placed on the other side, bearing a verse, which is from the pen of Mr. W. H. Lister, a Sandgate resident. On the front and rear of the memorial bronze wreaths are to be secured. Messrs. T. R. Hall and G. G. Prentice, who presented the design, are the honorary architects.
Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.), 14 July 1923.

The memorial was unveiled by the Governor of Queensland, Sir Matthew Nathan , on February 24th 1924.
The Brisbane Courier, 31st January 1924.

Address:Seymour Street & Brighton Road, Sandgate, 4017