Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Rosewood Memorial Hall

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The hall was erected to commemrates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected in William Street and moved to its present site in Anzac Park in 1979.

The Hall Building Committee of the Rosewood Sub-branch of the R.S.S.A.I.L.A at a meeting on 23rd April 1954 decided to adopt the modified plans submitted for the erection of the new Memorial Hall. It is intended that £4000 shall be spent, and the building will be carried out by Mr. Fred Lacey, a member of the sub-branch, with whatever active help other members can give from time to time. The site, which is William Street, has been levelled and will be pegged out for the blocks in the
immediate future.
Queensland Times (Ipswich), 24th April  1954.