Roma CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

03-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Henry Moulds

The Cenotaph commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.  It was originally built to commemorate World War One.  A plaque was added at a later date to commemorate those from the district who died in World War Two.

The cenotaph sits on a slightly larger base, both of rock faced pale grey granite. and has three leaded marble plaques which are recessed into the granite. The front face (facing Bungil Street) bears Laurence Binyon`s ode "For the Fallen " with a bronze AIF badge above.

The Cenotaph was unveiled by Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Donald Cameron, K.C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D. on Anzac Day 1938. The ceremony was preceded by a march of through the town of about 120 returned soldiers headed by a band and led by Sir Donald Cameron. The march to the memorial took the route through an avenue of bottle trees which represented each of their fallen comrades.
Western Star and Roma Advertiser (Toowoomba), 27th April 1938.

Address:Bungil Street, Memorial Park, Roma, 4455

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 1938
Front Inscription

In memory of all the men enlisted from this District who were found faithful unto death in the Great War 1914 - 1918

They shall not grow old as we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them nor the years condemn
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them

"Lest We Forget"

Right Side Inscription

In memory of the men enlisted from this District who paid the supreme sacrifice in the 2nd Great War 1939 - 1945

Source: MIV,SKP,QWMR, MA