Rockhampton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

01-May-2018 [Diane Watson]

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Diane Watson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. It now commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two, the Korean War,  the Malaysian and Borneo campaigns, and the Vietnam War. A plaque has been placed at the cenotaph in remembrance of all who served.

Seeds from the Lone Pine at Gallipoli were obtained from the Turkish Government in Australia's Bicentennial Year, and pines from some of these seeds now form part of an avenue to and around the Cenotaph.

It  was unveiled on the 16th November 1924 by the Governor of Queensland Sir Matthew Nathan, and was designed by architects Hockings and Palmer and produced by monumental masons, F M Allen.

A large number of citizens assembled in the Botanic Gardens yesterday afternoon on the occasion of the unveiling of the War Memorial.  This obelisk of Gracemere granite rising to a height of 64ft, weighs 80 tons, and cost £2564. The surroundings have been laid out by the caretaker of the gardens (Mr. R. Simmons), and are most attractive. Among those present were the Governor (Sir Matthew Nathan), his niece (Miss P. Nathan), Bishop Crick and the Mayor (Alderman Kingel).
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 17 October 1924.

Address:100 Spencer Street, Botanic Gardens, Rockhampton, 4700