Richmond War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Richmond War Memorial 3

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Richmond War Memorial is a unique design, replacing the previous Memorial fountain, as the main war memorial in Richmond.

Symbolising a stylisation of three rifles marking the graves of three ANZAC soldiers who lost their lives at the battle fo the Somme, France in World War One. Original wooden crosses on the battlefields were made from artillery shell and ammunition boxes. To signify this fact , the centre of the memorial constitutes a steel cross, that extends beyond the uprights. Dedicated on the 25th April 2001.

The monument holds Rolls of Honour for individuals from the Richmond region who served and died in wars. Additionally, there is space for smaller individual remembrance plaques to Veterans. There are tri-service and additional badges to respresent all the forces on the three struts.

Address:Flinders Highway, Jack Brown Lions Park, Richmond, 4822

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 2001

Honour Roll

Killed in action

The Richmond War memorial was consecrated on the 25th April 2001.

The memorial is a stylization of three army rifles marking the graves of three ANZAC soldiers who lost their  lives in the Battle of the Somme, France in the Great War 1914-1918. The battered wooden cross was made from the artillery shell boxes.

Source: QWMR, MA