Memorial GroundPrint Page Print this page

Rathdowney Memorial Ground

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson

The Memorial Ground commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

The gates to the Memorial Ground were officially opened on the 8th September 1951.

On September 27th, 1944, a public meeting was convened by Mr. R. J. Dunsford for the purpose of obtaining for Rathdowney and district a suitable recreation ground for the use of the residents of this district. After the possibility of obtaining a sports ground from private sources had been explored, it was decided to approach the Shire Council in order to secure the old tramway property. The Council agreed to rent us this land for a period of 30 years, and trustees were appointed to control same. Since then, your committee has purchased the station building, and removed it to its present site. They have also spent a considerable sum of money in grading and improving the ground, so that now, we have in reality, a recreation ground of which we can feel justly proud and one which is the envy of other centres, some with a much larger population than we have. This happy result has been made possible by the unselfish work of members of your committee and they must be congratulated on making this effort, and their time available for the necessary work at the expense of their own business.

To one man in particular (Mr. W. J. Downes) we record our very hearty thanks. Many others have done all they possibly could — we thank them also. Most parts of the district were canvassed for subscriptions to enable us to pay our way. The response was very gratifying but we still have a long way to go, and will need a considerable sum to carry the job to completion, and to make it a fitting memorial, to those men and women, to whom we owe so much. The work fencing, grassing, tree planting and extra levelling still lie ahead. Let us not grow weary of our task, but push forward now, and get the finance, and finish the job. When it is finished, it will be a lasting credit to those who have worked so unselfishly, and it will be one of the greatest assets the public of this district possess. Both the children of today and those to come, as well as the adult population, will have many happy times, on our little piece of turf. On V.P. Day the first day's celebration was held on the ground, and one and all agreed we had made a step in the right direction.
Excerpt from Memorial Recreation Ground Annual Meeting
Beaudesert Times (Qld.), 7 September 1945.