St Paul`s Anglican Memorial ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The church commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was consecrated as a Memorial Church in 1977 when it became debt free.

The total cost of the finished church came to £22,000. It was dedicated by Bishop Shevill on 4 July 1959, coinciding with American Independence Day. During the ceremony a memorial plaque was unveiled by ET Bourne, the second secretary of the US Embassy in Canberra.

An ANZAC shrine in the north-east corner has a bronze plaque attached to the centre of the wall, listing the names of fallen servicemen from the Proserpine district. Above this is a wooden sign bearing the words "Lest We Forget" and a small crucifix. A wooden rack supports flags attached to wooden poles

.

Address:8 Main Street, Proserpine, 4800

Designer:Edwin (Eddie) Oribin (architect)
Monument Manufacturer:Les Tinsley & Company (builder)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 9th July, 1958

To the glory of the Eternal Trinity

In honour of the Apostle Saint Paul and in memory of the fallen

This stone was set by His Excellency Col. Sir Henry Abel Smith K.C.V.O. D.S.O. on the 9th day of July 1958

Source: MA,SKP, QHR