Oakey War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The monument, which now commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts, was rededicated in April 2000.

The original war memorial was relocated from the middle of the main street near the railway line to a position next to the Council Chambers. An additional three part wall bearing many plaques has been placed behind it with tributes for veterans from World War One to East Timor and United Nations peacekeeping. A 1960's style bronze digger with his weapon has been placed on top of the original memorial. This is one of the first new soldier figures erected since World War One digger memorials appeared in many centres.

The Jondaryan district war memorial was unveiled by his Excellency the Governor of Queensland, Sir Matthew Nathan on the 28th August 1922.  The memorial is in the form is in the form of a cenotaph, the base of Helidon freestone and the remainder white marble. Three hundred and twenty-six names are inscribed on a polished granite slab. The total cost of the memorial is £600, of which £550 has been subscribed, including a donation of £140 by the Jondaryan Shire Council. The Newtown Excelsior Band played "The Dead March " as the flags fell apart and the "Last Post" was sounded.
The Brisbane Courier, 29th August 1922

Address:Campbell & McDonald Streets, Bicentennial Park , Oakey, 4401

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 28th August, 1922

To the glory of God

And in proud remembrance of those from the Shire of Jondaryan and Oakey District who served in the Great War

Oakey War Memorial

Original column erected in Campbell Street in 1922