Nundah Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

There is a wall which surrounds the park which contains historical plques describing conflicts which Australian personnel have served in, and various units of the armed forces. The park also contains a Krupp Field Gun which was unveiled in the park in 1921 and restored in 2002.

Previously known as Buckland Park, the area was redesigned following the construction of the Nundah Deviation Tunnel in 2001/2002. The park was dissected to make way for the construction. The entire site was relevelled and re-turfed to accommodate the number of people who attend commemorative services at the site.

Address:Buckland Road & Bage Street, Nundah, 4012

Source: MA,QWMR