Nobby School Memorial GatePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gate commemorate the 50th anniversary of the school and contain honour rolls of those who served in World War One and World War Two. Additional names have been added to commemorate those who fought in Cambodia and Korea.

During the Nobby State School's Golden Jubilee celebrations in 1947 , a memorial gate was unveiled at the entrance to the school, on which names of veterans who were former students of Nobby State School are engraved. Sister Elizabeth Kenny, famous daughter of Nobby who excelled in her treatment of poliomyelitis victims, was among those who attended the unveiling.

The picturesque grounds of the Nobby State school were the scene of a memorable gathering on Saturday when the golden jubilee celebratlons of the foundation of the school took place. Ideal weather was experienced and the large attendance numbering in the vicinity of about 400, was drawn from a wide area. The teaching staff (Mr R. F. Davidson) and his assistant (Mrs G. I. Earle) devoted considerable time and labour to the organising of a programme to celebrate the day fittingly. An outstanding visitor, a former resident of Nobby, was Sister Elizabeth Kenny, recently returned from overseas, who was accompanied by her sister, Mrs Farquharson, also a former Nobby resident.

Other visitors included Mr. M, Mclntyre, MLA (Cunningham) and Mrs Mclntyre, Councillors H. W. Hinrichsen, H. Topp and J. H. Kessler of the Clifton Shire Council, Councillor H. F. Jensen (Cambooya Shire Council), Mr T. P. Fleming (head teacher Clifton State school) and Mrs Fleming; Misses A. G. Marshall and M. Donovan (Clifton State school), K. P. Gardner (Nevilton State school); M. Bange (Hirstglen State school).  In calling the roll of the first year pupils, Mr Davldson said he was doing so from the old book written up by Mrs Doyle on the first day of the old school in 1897.

At the conclusion of the addresses the public, headed by the present day pupils, adjourned to the front of the school building to witness the opening ceremony of the Memorial Gates, erected to the memory, of the past scholars of the school who joined the the services during the wars of 1914-18 and 1939-45.
Warwick Daily News (Qld), 21 October 1947.

Address:Davenport Street, School, Nobby, 4360