Nambour CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The original Nambour Cenotaph was erected to commemorate the men of Nambour who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It also commemorated those who served in World War Two, the Korean and Vietnam Wars.

When returned servicemen built their white obelisk in Brookes Memorial Park they used steel railway lines as reinforcement to ensure it could never be moved. However when the Bruce Highway was widened beside it there was no space for ceremonies. To overcome this, a replica memorial was built in the grounds of Quota Memorial Park.

The plaque that was affixed to the obelisk is now located in the Nambour Museum.

At the meeting of the Memorial Committee the tender of Mr R. Whitecross was accepted for the erection of the memorial stone to the men of Nambour who lost their lives in World War One. The base will be 20ft. square, surmounted by squares of lesser area, from the centre of which the obelisk will rise 20ft. Mr W. Whalley donated the marble tablet to be set in the pillar, on which the inscription will be "The Great War , 1914-1918, their names liveth forevermore. Mr A.H. Brookes donated the electric light fittings for the top of the column on behalf of members of his family. The obelisk memorial was unveiled by Major R. Spencer Brown C.B., V.D., on the 25th April 1928.
The Brisbane Courier, 28th May 1927, 27th April 1928.

Address:Coronation Avenue, Brookes Memorial Park , Nambour, 4560

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 1928

This obelisk served as a memorial to the fallen in the great War 1914 to 1918.

A memorial to all the fallen from the district in all wars is located at nearby Quota Memorial Park.

This structure is retained and maintained by Maroochy Shire Council as part of the history of the District.

Source: MA,MIV,QWMR