Murgon War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

02-October-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings / John Huth

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

Murgon residents took pride in the fact their war memorial was unveiled free of debt, and that their list of volunteers was abnormally high.

The foundation stone in memory of the glorious dead was laid by Lieut Col M Wilder Neligan, CMG, DSO, DSM on the 25th April 1920. The original digger memorial was unveiled by Major General Spencer Browne, Chairman of the Returned Soldiers and Sailors Imperial League on the 11th November 1921. The memorial the work Lowther & Son was erected at a cost of £500. On the unveiling of the memorial, the Murgon band played " Lead, Kindly Light " after which the names of the fallen were read out to the assembly.
The Queenslander (Brisbane), 26th November 1921.

Address:Lamb & Gore Streets, Murgon, 4605