Light Horse MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Light Horse Plaque  Unveiling : 06-January-2013
Light Horse Plaque Unveiling : 06-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Nigel Allsopp, Historian, Australian Defence Force Trackers & War Dog Association

The plaque on the Mudgeeraba Memorial Wall commemorates the Australian Light Horse and the Queensland Mounted Infantry.

In 1897 the Mounted Infantry were reorganised as the Queensland Mounted Infantry consisting of 11 companies. By 1901 the Queensland Mounted Infantry had been organised as a Brigade of four Battalions of some 20 companies with strength of 1200 officers and men. On the 10th July 1899 the Premier of Queensland, the Honourable J.R. Dickson, offered troops to help Great Britain against the Boers in South Africa. This was the first offer of assistance made by any of the Australian Colonies. It was accepted and one company of Mounted Infantry was detailed for duty. In October 1899, the 1st Contingent of the Queensland Mounted Infantry (QMI) enlisted, outfitted and trained for service in the Boer War in South Africa.

By 1914, when Australia joined the war against Germany, there were 23 Light Horse regiments of militia volunteers. Many men from these units joined the Light Horse regiments of the Australian Imperial Force (AIF).

Address:12 Railway Street, Mudgeeraba Memorial Wall, Elsie Laver Park, Mudgeeraba, 4213

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 1992