Centenary Suburbs War Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

The gardens commemorate those have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

A large sandstone inscribed memorial leads into a circular parade ground that is partially surrounded by a low sandstone wall and gardens. A 12-metre flagpole is a dominant feature as well as three auxiliary flagpoles.

A ‘Courage Track’ winds it way through the gardens, plaques have been embedded in the track that tell the stories of Australia’s involvement in conflicts starting with the Boer War in 1899 through to present day peacekeeping.

Two ‘Walls of Remembrance’ lay adjacent to the ‘Courage Track’ and carry plaques of deceased servicemen and women who once lived in the Centenary Suburbs or were members of the Sub Branch.

Address:Dandenong Road & Arrabri Avenue, Mount Ommaney, 4074

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 2001