Mossman War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One and World War Two.

In 1999 a plaque was added with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two, and the Vietnam War.

A special feature of the day's commemorations was the unveiling at 2.15 p.m. of a monument erected in the Mossman triangle. In laying the tablet, Mr. R. D. Rex notated out that the monument, which is in the form of a gigantic cairn, was erected to the memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifices in the two world wars. This was a historic occasion for Mossman, he said, as this was the first time that such a memorial as this had been erected in this town.

The inscription on the tablet after the heading "A.M.D.G." read "This stone is dedicated in memory of the heroic fallen in two victorious World Wars, 1914-18, 1939-45."  'Dulce et decorum est pro patrio mori' (it is sweet and glorious to die for one's country); and those who offered their services to defend their King and Empire," At the invitation of Mr. Rex, the chairman of the local R.S.L. subbranch  (Mr. L. Wood), then declared the monument dedicated to those to whom the tablet was inscribed, and formally unveiled the monument, the "Last Post*' then being rendered by Mr. L. Re. This monument was constructed by Mr. F. Whitlock for the Main Roads Commission the work being supervised by Mr. C. Penn.
Cairns Post (Qld.),  29 April 1950.

Address:Captain Cook Highway, Mossman, 4873