Morven War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-July-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Glen Yeomans / John Huth / Henry Moulds

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two.

In 2021, a laser-cut representation of the Commonwealth Australian Military Forces insignia was added to the memorial. A camouflaged sentry stands on either side of the insignia. The laser cut images were created by Kylee and Mick Tindale-Smith who also made the light box and field of poppies in front of the insignia.

On Monday last the Morven War Memorial was unveiled. This is indeed a very good monument with the names of those who served in the 1914 - 18 war on one side, and those who served in the recent war on the other. The stone is the work of Messrs Ziegler's of Toowoomba, the cost being subscribed by the people of Morven and district. There was a large attendance to witness the unveiling. Mr. K. Capel, chairman of the War Memorial committee opened the proceedings, outlining the work done and the views of his committee for the future.
The Charleville Times (Brisbane, Qld),  9 April 1948.

Western Queenslanders relished being once again able to publicly honour their servicemen and women on Anzac Day as much as the rest of Australia, none more so than the community of Morven. It was able to shine the lights on an eye-catching laser-cut representation of the Commonwealth Australian Military Forces insignia that had been created by Kylee and Mick Tindale-Smith for the community's cenotaph.

It was an idea brought to the Morven Progress Association and the result has been hailed as a stunning expression of the regard that the country's military personnel are held in, in the district.

Also cut from steel a camouflaged sentry stands on either side of the insignia, guarding it and the cenotaph for time immemorial. The insignia was painstakingly redrawn by Kylee into the computer program Mick uses to control the laser cutter. The pair also made the light box and field of poppies in front of the insignia.
Queensland Country Life, 25 April 2021.

Address:Warrego Highway, Morven, 4468