Mareeba War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument ommemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and also lists the names of those who enlisted. Additional names were added at a later date to commemorate those who lost their lives in World War Two and the Vietnam War.

At a meeting of the Mareeba Soldiers' Memorial Committee on Monday evening it was decided to immediately proceed with the erection of a memorial monument in honor of the men who took their part in the great war. Mr. G. F. Smith presided, those present being: Messrs Hampe, Machan, Clarke, McCrae and Jenkinson. The position placed before the committee disclosed a sum of two hundred pounds was in hand for the purpose. Plans and quotations from Messrs. Melrose and Fenwick of Townsville gave £250 as the total cost of erecting the monument. It was resolved to wire the firm quoting, instructing them to proceed immediately with the work with a view to having the unveiling ceremony on Anzac Day next. Application is being made to the Woothakata Shire Council for permission to erect the monument at the intersection of Atherton and Byrne-streets, in the vicinity of the Anzac flagpole.

The monument will be constructed of freestone, sixteen feet six inches high, and ten feet square at the base, the structure being surmounted with the life size statue of a digger carrying reversed arms, and surrounded with a fence of rustic stone posts and pipe railing. Concrete steps will form part of the base, and marble slabs will contain the names of Mareeba's fallen heroes as well as a record of Mareeba soldiers who took part in the great war. It may be mentioned that the late Mr. Robert Love was a large factor in the original movement to have the memorial erected, and it was his express desire to have the work completed before Anzac Day, 1923, and the members of the committee are completing the matter by placing the order for the work before the final £50 is in hand, feeling that many promises of donation will be fulfilled before the opening ceremony. In this connection the committee whose names have been mentioned, will be pleased to receive the promised donations as early as possible.
Cairns Post (Qld.), 1 March 1923.

Address:Byrnes Street, ANZAC Park, Mareeba, 4880