Manly War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and later conflicts were added at a later date.

A time capsule was placed at the monument in 1995 as part of Australia Remembers; commemorating the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

The monument comprises a life-sized marble statue of an Australian soldier standing with head bowed and arms reversed on a sandstone pedestal. Names of local men who died on active service in two World Wars are recorded on leaded marble plates on the pedestal: 16 names for World War One and 21 names for World War Two. Names of those from the Korean and Vietnam war are also recorded. The pedestal is capped by a wide cornice and sits on a rock-faced granite base. Surrounding the monument are four corner posts, originally linked by chains and in turn surrounded by oval-shaped paving and kerbing.

The Digger was replaced in 2007 following a long period of absence due to vandalism. In 2021 funding was received through the Saluting Their Service Grant Program for six plaques and plinths containing information on the First and Second World Wars and the Vietnam and Korean Wars to be added to the memorial site.

A memorial to fallen soldiers of the district will be unveiled at Manly this afternoon. The pedestal of the memorial is of brown Helidon freestone on a base of Enoggera granite, surmounted by a figure of a soldier with reversed rifle in Carrara marble. The sculpture was done in Sydney with the remainder of the work, including the erection, carried out using Queensland materials.
The Brisbane Courier, 5th March 1921

Address:Ferguson Street & Cambridge Parade, Richard Russell Park , Manly, 4179