Maclagan & Quinalow District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those from Maclagan and Quinalow District who have served in World War One, World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

It was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The names of those who served in World War Two were added at a later date. Additional names were added to the memorial on the 21st November 1992 to commemorate those who served in Korea and Vietnam.

The monument was first erected at the intersection of Margaret and Bismark Streets and unveiled in 1920 by Mrs A. E. Moore, wife of the member for Aubigney. Mrs Marcelle Crawford was the instigator in raising the funds.

It was relocated in 1952 by Ziegler and Sons of Toowoomba to its present position next to the public hall, and memorial gates were erected at the hall at the same time. These were dedicated on 2nd June 1953 to coincide with the coronation of Queen Elizabeth the Second. The monument carries 94 names on it from all wars, including 18 deceased.

Address:25 Margaret Street (Dalby - Cooyar Road), Coronation Park, Maclagan, 4352

Monument Manufacturer:Bruce Brothers (Toowoomba, QLD)